1996 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone
The Asia/Oceania Zone was one of the three zones of the regional Davis Cup competition in 1996.
In the Asia/Oceania Zone there were three different tiers, called groups, in which teams competed against each other to advance to the upper tier.
Group I[edit]
Winners in Group I advanced to the World Group qualifying round, along with losing teams from the World Group first round. Teams who lost their respective ties competed in the relegation play-offs, with winning teams remaining in Group I, whereas teams who lost their play-offs were relegated to the Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 1997.[1]
Participating nations[edit]
Draw[edit]
Second Round Play-offs | First Round Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | |||||||||||||||
Christchurch, New Zealand (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
New Zealand | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Jakarta, Indonesia (clay) | China | 1 | Seoul, South Korea (clay) | |||||||||||||||
China | 5 | New Zealand | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 0 | Jakarta, Indonesia (clay) | South Korea | 2 | ||||||||||||||
South Korea | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Taipei, Taiwan (hard) | Indonesia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 2 | Yokkaichi, Japan (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||
Philippines | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Taichung, Taiwan (clay) | Japan | 5 | Osaka, Japan (hard) | |||||||||||||||
Philippines | 3 | Japan | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 2 | Melbourne, Australia (indoor hard) | Australia | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Australia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
- Chinese Taipei relegated to Group II in 1997.
- New Zealand and Australia advance to World Group qualifying round.
Group II[edit]
Winners in Group II advanced to the Asia/Oceania Zone Group I. Teams who lost their respective ties competed in the relegation play-offs, with winning teams remaining in Group II, whereas teams who lost their play-offs were relegated to the Asia/Oceania Zone Group III in 1997.[2]
Participating nations[edit]
Draw[edit]
Relegation Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Tehran, Iran (clay) | Sri Lanka | 0 | Bangkok, Thailand (hard) | |||||||||||||||
Sri Lanka | 1 | Hong Kong | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Iran | 4 | Bangkok, Thailand (hard) | Thailand | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Thailand | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Iran | 1 | Tashkent, Uzbekistan (clay) | ||||||||||||||||
Thailand | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Rawalpindi, Pakistan (clay) | Uzbekistan | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Pakistan | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (hard) | Saudi Arabia | 0 | Peshawar, Pakistan (grass) | |||||||||||||||
Saudi Arabia | 3 | Pakistan | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Bahrain | 2 | Manama, Bahrain (hard) | Uzbekistan | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Bahrain | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Uzbekistan | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
- Sri Lanka and Bahrain relegated to Group III in 1997.
- Uzbekistan promoted to Group I in 1997.
Group III[edit]
Winners in Group III advanced to the Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 1997. In a move to a four-tier system, the bottom five teams were reassigned to the new Group IV in 1997; all other teams remained in Group III.
Participating nations[edit]
Draw[edit]
- Venue: Aviation Club Tennis Centre, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
- Date: 18–24 March
Group A
SIN | MAS | POC | KAZ | SYR | OMA | RR W–L |
Match W–L |
Set W–L |
Standings | ||
Singapore | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 5–0 | 11–4 (73%) | 23–10 (70%) | 1 | ||
Malaysia | 0–3 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 7–8 (47%) | 17–19 (47%) | 2 | ||
Pacific Oceania | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 8–7 (53%) | 19–16 (54%) | 3 | ||
Kazakhstan | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 7–8 (47%) | 18–20 (47%) | 4 | ||
Syria | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 2–3 | 8–7 (53%) | 20–17 (54%) | 5 | ||
Oman | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 0–5 | 4–11 (27%) | 9–24 (27%) | 6 |
Group B
LIB | KUW | BAN | QAT | JOR | BRU | UAE | RR W–L |
Match W–L |
Set W–L |
Standings | ||
Lebanon | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 6–0 | 17–1 (94%) | 34–1 (97%) | 1 | ||
Kuwait | 0–3 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 5–1 | 14–4 (78%) | 28–6 (82%) | 2 | ||
Bangladesh | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 4–2 | 11–7 (61%) | 22–16 (58%) | 3 | ||
Qatar | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–3 | 11–7 (61%) | 22–15 (59%) | 4 | ||
Jordan | 1–2 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–4 | 7–11 (39%) | 14–22 (39%) | 5 | ||
Brunei | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–5 | 2–16 (11%) | 4–33 (11%) | 6 | ||
United Arab Emirates | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 0–6 | 1–17 (6%) | 3–34 (8%) | 7 |
- Singapore and Lebanon promoted to Group II in 1997.
- Syria, Oman, Jordan, Brunei and United Arab Emirates assigned to Group IV in 1997.
References[edit]
- ^ "1996 Asia/Oceania Group I". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 11 June 2020.
- ^ "1996 Asia/Oceania Group II". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 11 June 2020.