From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Rowing event
The 1983 National Rowing Championships was the 12th edition of the National Championships, held from 16–17 July 1983 at the National Water Sports Centre in Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham.[1][2][3]
Medal summary[edit]
Event
|
Gold
|
Silver
|
Bronze
|
Men 1x |
Marlow Steve Redgrave |
Kingston Tim Crooks |
Thames Tony Ross
|
Men 2+ |
London University |
Kingston / London University |
Nottingham Britannia
|
Men 2x |
Tideway Scullers School |
London |
Poplar
|
Men 2- |
Tyrian Mostyn Field & G Hill |
NCRA Allan Whitwell & Martin Knight |
Lea Julian Scrivener & Salih Hassan
|
Men 4- |
A.R.A Squad |
London University |
Imperial College / Maidenhead
|
Men 4+ |
A.R.A Squad |
Kingston |
Lea
|
Men 4x |
Maidenhead |
Lea |
Kingston
|
Men 8+ |
Kingston / Oxford University / London University Graham Jones |
A.R.A Squad |
Imperial College / Staines
|
Whitbread Sprint |
Molesey |
Thames Tradesmen's |
Agecroft Nigel Weare (cox)
|
Women 1x |
Thames Tradesmen Beryl Mitchell |
Lea Jean Genchi |
Cambridge University Nonie Ray
|
Women 2x |
Kingston / Staines Sandy Lutz & Pauline Hart |
A.R.A Squad Mary Wilson & Belinda Holmes |
|
Women 2- |
Thames Tradesmen's / Tideway Scullers School Lin Clark & Gill Hodges |
|
|
Women 4+ |
A.R.A Squad Tessa Millar, Kareen Marwick, Kate McNicol, Katie Ball, Sue Bailey (cox) |
Durham University |
Composite Gwynne Betty, Jane Cross, Melanie Holmes, Gill Parker, C Grant (cox)
|
Women 4x |
Notts / Reading / Upper Thames Bev Jones, Belinda Holmes, Mary Wilson, Alexa Forbes, C Grant (cox) |
|
|
Women 8+ |
A.R.A Squad |
London University |
A.R.A Junior Squad
|
Lightweight[edit]
Medal summary[edit]
Medal summary[edit]
Coastal[edit]
Medal summary[edit]
Event
|
Gold
|
Silver
|
Bronze
|
Men 4+ |
Christchurch |
|
|
Women 4+ |
Worthing |
|
|
Key
Symbol
|
meaning
|
1, 2, 4, 8 |
crew size
|
+ |
coxed
|
- |
coxless
|
x |
sculls
|
14 |
Under-14
|
15 |
Under-15
|
16 |
Under-16
|
J |
Junior
|
References[edit]
|
---|
British Championships (combined) | |
---|
British Senior Championships | |
---|
British Junior Championships | |
---|