From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This article is about the 2017 orienteering events and results. For other sports' results, see
2017 in sports.
Overview of the events of 2017 in orienteering
|
List of years in orienteering
|
|
|
|
|
+...
|
- May 25 – 28: Orienteering World Cup #1 in Finland
- June 30 – July 8: Orienteering World Cup #2 in Estonia
- August 25 – 27: Orienteering World Cup #3 in Latvia
- September 29 – October 1: Orienteering World Cup #4 (final) in Switzerland
2017 MTB Orienteering World Cup[edit]
- June 2 – 5: MTB Orienteering World Cup round 1 in Austria
- July 29 – August 5: MTB Orienteering World Cup round 2 in France
- Sprint U21 winners: Cedric Beill (m) / Martina Tichovská (f)
- Middle U21 winners: Jussi Laurila (m) / Emily Benham (f)
- Long U21 winners: Rasmus Søgaard (m) / Olga Shipilova Vinogradova (f)
- August 20 – 26: MTB Orienteering World Cup round 3 in Lithuania
- Middle winners: Kryštof Bogar (m) / Olga Shipilova Vinogradova (f)
- Long winners: Rasmus Søgaard (m) / Emily Benham (f)
- Sprint winners: Grigory Medvedev (m) / Marika Hara (f)
Continental & International Orienteering events[edit]
- February 7 – 12: European Ski Orienteering Championships 2017 in Finland [1]
- February 8 – 12: European Youth Ski Orienteering Championships 2017 in Finland
- Sprint winners: Eerik Nurminen (m) / Lea Widmer (f)
- Long winners: Vaino Kotro (m) / Veronika Kalinina (f)
- Middle winners: Vaino Kotro (m) / Veronika Kalinina (f)
- Relay winners: Finland (Vaino Kotro, Matias Maijala, Eerik Nurminen) (m) / Finland (Venla Taulavuori, Maria Hoskari, Siiri Saalo) (f)
- February 8 – 12: Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017 in Finland
- Sprint winners: Vladislav Kiselev (m) / Liisa Nenonen (f)
- Long winners: Vladislav Kiselev (m) / Aleksandra Rusakova (f)
- Middle winners: Vladislav Kiselev (m) / Liisa Nenonen (f)
- Relay winners: Russia (Aleksandr Pavlenko, Vadim Ogorodnikov, Vladislav Kiselev) (m) / Finland (Tuuli Suutari, Veera Klemettinen, Liisa Nenonen) (f)
- February 9 – 12: World Masters Ski Orienteering Championships 2017 in Finland
- Long: For results, click here.
- Middle 1: For results, click here.
- Middle 2: For results, click here.
- February 22 – 26: 6th Mediterranean Championships in Orienteering in Antalya[2]
- Middle winners: Artūrs Pauliņš (m) / Anastasia Borovkova (f)
- Long winners: Mattia Debertolis (m) / Anastasia Borovkova (f)
- Sprint winners: Mattia Debertolis (m) / Irene Pozzebon (f)
- March 6 – 11: 2017 World Ski Orienteering Championships in Krasnoyarsk[3]
- April 14 – 17: 2017 Oceania Orienteering Championships in Auckland[4]
- Sprint winners: Ross Morrison (m) / Charlotte Watson (f)
- Middle winners: Nick Hann (m) / Charlotte Watson (f)
- Long winners: Gene Beveridge (m) / Jo Allison (f)
- Relay winners: New Zealand (Gene Beveridge, Matt Ogden, Nick Hann) / Australia (Natasha Key, Belinda Lawford, Jo Allison)
- April 22 – 28: World Schools Championship Orienteering 2017 in Palermo[5]
- Long: For results, click here.
- Middle: For results, click here.
- April 23 – 29: World Masters Orienteering Championships 2017 in Auckland
- Sprint: For results, click here.
- Long: For results, click here.
- May 20: Baltic Orienteering Championships 2017 in Lithuania
- June 5 – 19: 2017 World Military Orienteering Championships in Finland
- June 29 – July 7: European Youth Orienteering Championships 2017 in Banská Bystrica[6]
- Long winners: Piotr Rzeńca (U16) & Jakub Dekret (U18) (m) / Csilla Gárdonyi (U16) & Anu Tuomisto (U18) (f)
- Sprint winners: Antoine Becaert (U16) & Guilhem Elias (U18) (m) / Csilla Gárdonyi (U16) & Eliane Deininger (U18) (f)
- Sprint Relay winners:
- France 1 (Julien Vuitton, Quentin Andrieux, Antoine Becaert (U16) (m) / Finland 1 (Maria Maattanen, Melina Lahdenpera, Elisa Mattila) (U16) (f)
- France 1 (Alexandre Vergnaud, Pierre Erbland, Guilhem Elias) (U18) (m) / Switzerland 1 (Siri Suter, Elena Pezzati, Eliane Deininger) (U18) (f)
- June 30 – July 8: 2017 World Orienteering Championships in Tartu[7]
- July 9 – 16: Junior World Orienteering Championships 2017 in Finland[8]
- Middle distance winners: Olli Ojanaho (m) / Simona Aebersold (f)
- Sprint distance winners: Olli Ojanaho (m) / Simona Aebersold (f)
- Long distance winners: Olli Ojanaho (m) / Simona Aebersold (f)
- Relay winners: Norway 1 (m) / Sweden 1 (f)
- July 10 – 15: World Trail Orienteering Championships in Lithuania[9]
- TempO winner: Vetle Ruud Bråten
- PreO winner: Lars Jakob Waaler
- Relay winners: Slovenia (Emil Kacin, Mateja Keresteš, Krešo Keresteš)
- July 24 – 27: Orienteering at the World Games 2017 in Wrocław
- July 29 – August 5: European MTB Orienteering Championships in France [10]
- Sprint U21 winners: Cedric Beill (m) / Martina Tichovská (f)
- Middle U21 winners: Jussi Laurila (m) / Emily Benham (f)
- Long U21 winners: Rasmus Søgaard (m) / Olga Shipilova Vinogradova (f)
- July 29 – August 5: 2017 Youth and Junior Championships in France
- Sprint U17 winners: Jan Hašek (m) / Lucie Rudkiewicz (f)
- Middle U17 winners: Jan Hašek (m) / Saara Yli-Hietanen (f)
- Long U17 winners: Mikkel Brunstedt Nørgaard (m) / Saara Yli-Hietanen (f)
- Sprint U20 winners: Thomas Steinthal (m) / Olga Mikhaylova (f)
- Middle U20 winners: Adrian Jaeggi (f) / Vilma Králová (f)
- Long U20 winners: Thomas Steinthal (m) / Elvira Larsson (f)
- Sprint U21 winners: Cedric Beill (m) / Martina Tichovská (f)
- Middle U21 winners: Jussi Laurila (m) / Emily Benham (f)
- Long U21 winners: Rasmus Søgaard (m) / Olga Shipilova Vinogradova (f)
- July 30 – August 4: World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017 in France [10]
- Day 1: For results, click here.
- Day 3: For results, click here.
- Day 4: For results, click here.
- August 20 – 26: World MTBO Championships 2017 in Lithuania[11]
- August 20 – 26: Junior World MTBO Championships 2017 in Lithuania
- Middle winners: Samson Deriaz (m) / Veronika Kubinová (f)
- Mass start winners: Thomas Steinthal (m) / Viktorija Michnovič (f)
- Relay winners: Finland (Jesper Lindahl, Teemu Kaksonen, Sakari Puolakanaho) (m) / Finland (Kaarina Nurminen, Jutta Nurminen, Saara Yli-Hietanen) (f)
- Long winners: Thomas Steinthal (m) / Veronika Kubinová (f)
- Sprint winners: Yuri Balev (m) / Constance Devillers (f)
- August 20 – 25: 2nd Asian Junior & Youth Orienteering Championships in Hailar District
- August 24 – 26: 2017 South East European Orienteering Championships in Montenegro
- Long U16 winners: Valentin Neykov (m) / Yasna Petrova (f)
- Middle U16 winners: Alexandru Cătană (m) / Evangelina Dyaksova (f)
- Sprint U16 winners: Mihail Mihaylov (m) / Yasna Petrova (f)
- Relay's U16 winners: Romania (Alexandru Cătană, Szikszai Csongor, Lorand Vigh) (m) / Bulgaria (Niya Georgieva, Evangelina Dyaksova, Yasna Petrova)
- Long U18 winners: Boyan Ivandjikov (m) / Adela Gălăţeanu (f)
- Middle U18 winners: Boyan Ivandjikov (m) / Mariya Dermendzhieva (f)
- Sprint U18 winners: Plamen Georgiev (m) / Borislava Mitkova (f)
- Relay's U18 winners: Bulgaria (Plamen Georgiev, Boyan Ivandjikov, Petar Borisov) (m) / Bulgaria (Mariya Dermendzhieva, Elitsa Atanasova, Borislava Mitkova)
- Long U20 winners: Miloš Bilić (m) / Agnes Neda (f)
- Middle U20 winners: Mihai Țînțar (m) / Agnes Neda (f)
- Sprint U20 winners: Mark Bogataj (m) / Agnes Neda (f)
- Relay's U20 winners: Romania (Claudiu Rob, Mihai Țînțar, George Minoiu) (m) / Romania (Bianca Stamate, Roxana Culcean, Agnes Neda)
- Long U21 winners: Ivan Sirakov (m) / Iliana Ilieva (f)
- Middle U21 winners: Ivan Sirakov (m) / Iliana Ilieva (f)
- Sprint U21 winners: Ivan Sirakov (m) / Iliana Ilieva (f)
- Relay's U21 winners: Bulgaria (Stefan Mihaylov, Ivaylo Kamenarov, Ivan Sirakov) (m) / Bulgaria (Liliana Gotseva, Kristina Ivanova, Iliana Ilieva)
References[edit]
External links[edit]