From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Motor racing championship
The 2024 Zinox Laser F2000 Italian Formula Trophy is a multi-event open-wheel single seater motor racing championship. This is the eleventh season of the series, featuring a mix of professional and amateur drivers competing in different classes and using multiple kinds of Formula 3- and Formula Renault-level machinery.[1] The championship continues its cooperation with the Drexler-Automotive Formula Cup , with the two series sharing grids and race slots on multiple race weekends.[2]
Teams and drivers [ edit ]
Teams and drivers competing in the F2000 Trophy are divided into four classes: Platinum, Gold, Silver and Bronze rank the field based on the cars' age and technical characteristics as well as the drivers' experience.[3] For competition in the F2.0 Cup, the field is divided into Pro and Light entries.[4]
F2000 Trophy entries [ edit ]
F2.0 Cup entries [ edit ]
All drivers compete driving Tatuus FR2.0 cars with Renault engines.
Team
No.
Driver
Rounds
Open Class entries
Speed Motor
5
Karim Sartori
1–2
Viola Formula Racing
25
Valentin Andreiux
1–2
26
Emir Tanju
1–2
Team Perodi
92
Romano Cataldo
1
Morel Auto Racing
22
Tristan Morel
2
Source: [5] [6]
Race calendar [ edit ]
The 2023 calendar was announced in early 2024.[7] The round at Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps was replaced by a round at Monza Circuit , leaving the championship with only a single round abroad Italy.
Race weekend will hold races of the FR2.0 Cup
Race results [ edit ]
F2000 Trophy results [ edit ]
F2.0 Cup results [ edit ]
Standings [ edit ]
Scoring system [ edit ]
Drivers score points in the overall standings, as well as in separate standings per class. Five points are awarded to each driver attending an event. Claiming the fastest lap per race per class awards a point if at least three cars took part in a class. Entrants will count the best eleven race results of their campaign, as well as the attendance points for all race weekends.
Position
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
25
18
15
12
10
8
6
4
2
1
Drivers' standings [ edit ]
Overall standings [ edit ]
Pos
Driver
VLL 1
RBR
IMO
VLL 2
MUG
MNZ
MIS
Pts
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
1
Francesco Galli
1
1
1
Ret
87
2
Benjámin Berta
2
2
2
2
83
3
Sandro Zeller
3
5
3
1
65
4
Victor Smialek
6
3
4
3
60
5
Riccardo Perego
5
4
15
5
42
6
Andrea Benalli
7
6
17
4
38
7
Stig Larsen
10
9
5
6
31
8
Ahmad Shaheen Al Muhannadi
16
10
6
7
25
9
Dino Rasero
4
8
21
10
Enzo Stentella
8
7
16
15
20
11
Mei Shibi
19
23
7
10
17
12
Oliver Kratsch
20
17
8
9
16
13
Davide Pedetti
12
14
Ret
8
14
14
Valentin Andreiux
Ret
21
9
21
12
15
Emir Tanju
15
18
10
16
11
16
Christof Ledermann
13
11
13
13
10
17
Marco de Toffol
21
16
Ret
11
10
18
Giancarlo Pedetti
Ret
20
11
20
10
19
Karim Sartori
18
19
12
14
10
20
Giovanni Giordano
14
22
Ret
12
10
21
Edoardo Bonanomi
17
13
Ret
17
10
22
Francesco Solfaroli
9
12
7
23
Enrico Milani
11
15
5
24
Tristan Morel
14
19
5
25
Sergio Conti
18
22
5
26
Luca Iannacone
DNS
18
5
27
Daniele Radrizzani
19
DNS
5
28
Giorgio Berto
Ret
24
5
29
Romano Cataldo
Ret
25
5
=30
Tony di Giulio
Ret
Ret
5
=30
André Petropoulos
WD
WD
5
=30
Franco Cimarelli
WD
WD
5
=30
Patrick Bellezza
WD
WD
5
Pos
Driver
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
Pts
VLL 1
RBR
IMO
VLL 2
MUG
MNZ
MIS
Key
Colour
Result
Gold
Winner
Silver
Second place
Bronze
Third place
Green
Other points position
Blue
Other classified position
Not classified, finished (NC)
Purple
Not classified, retired (Ret)
Red
Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black
Disqualified (DSQ)
White
Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank
Did not practice (DNP)
Excluded (EX)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Withdrawn (WD)
Did not enter (cell empty)
Text formatting
Meaning
Bold
Pole position
Italics
Fastest lap
F2000 standings per class [ edit ]
Pos
Driver
VLL 1
RBR
IMO
VLL 2
MUG
MNZ
MIS
Pts
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
Super Formula Class
1
Benjámin Berta
2
2
2
1
91
2
Francesco Galli
1
1
1
Ret
87
3
Stig Larsen
5
5
3
2
63
=4
Dino Rasero
3
4
32
=4
Enzo Stentella
4
3
32
Platinum Class
1
Sandro Zeller
1
3
1
1
103
2
Victor Smialek
3
1
2
2
87
3
Riccardo Perego
2
2
5
4
68
4
Andrea Benalli
4
4
6
3
57
5
Mei Shibi
6
6
3
5
51
6
Christof Ledermann
4
6
25
7
Francesco Solfaroli
5
5
25
8
Daniele Radrizzani
7
DNS
11
=9
Franco Cimarelli
WD
WD
5
=9
André Petropoulos
WD
WD
5
Gold Class
1
Ahmad Shaheen Al Muhannadi
4
1
1
1
100
2
Davide Pedetti
2
4
Ret
2
58
3
Edoardo Bonanomi
5
3
Ret
4
47
4
Giancarlo Pedetti
Ret
6
2
6
44
5
Enrico Milani
1
5
41
6
Christof Ledermann
3
2
38
7
Enzo Stentella
3
3
35
8
Luca Iannacone
DNS
5
15
Silver Class
1
Oliver Kratsch
2
2
1
1
98
2
Marco de Toffol
3
1
Ret
2
69
3
Giovanni Giordano
1
3
Ret
3
66
4
Giorgio Berto
Ret
4
17
5
Patrick Bellezza
WD
WD
5
Formula Entry Class
1
Sergio Conti
1
1
55
2
Tony di Giulio
Ret
Ret
5
Pos
Driver
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
Pts
VLL 1
RBR
IMO
VLL 2
MUG
MNZ
MIS
F2.0 Cup standings per class [ edit ]
Pos
Driver
VLL
RBR
IMO
MUG
MNZ
MIS
Pts
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
Overall
1
Emir Tanju
1
1
2
2
99
2
Karim Sartori
2
2
3
1
86
3
Valentin Andreiux
Ret
3
1
4
63
4
Tristan Morel
4
3
32
5
Romano Cataldo
Ret
4
17
Open Class
1
Emir Tanju
1
1
2
2
99
2
Karim Sartori
2
2
3
1
86
3
Valentin Andreiux
Ret
3
1
4
63
4
Tristan Morel
4
3
32
5
Romano Cataldo
Ret
4
17
Pos
Driver
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
R1
R2
Pts
VLL
RBR
IMO
MUG
MNZ
MIS
Teams' standings [ edit ]
F2000 Trophy [ edit ]
Pos
Team
Pts
Franz Wöss Racing
Puresport
G Motorsport
Facondini Racing
Jo Zeller Racing
Team Automobile Tricolore
Racing in Italy
ASD Autodromos - Nannini Racing
TVS Motorsport
Giordano Motorsport
Derva Corse ASD
Bellspeed
BMG Racing
Scuderia Cirelli
Speed Motor
Viola Formula Racing
Team Perodi
Team Hoffmann Racing
Emotion Motorsport
Morel Auto Racing
F2.0 Cup [ edit ]
Pos
Team
Pts
Speed Motor
Viola Formula Racing
Team Perodi
Morel Auto Racing
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]